Virtual Conference: Fringe Listings

The official programme for Labour’s online conference “Connected” which starts on Sunday is available here.   The day before see’s a “Women’s Connected” programme, details of which are here.    Throughout the month, The World Transformed are putting on a programme of events which can be found here.

But as ever many of the most interesting discussions and debates will happen in other fringe meetings.   We’ll be maintaining a free event listings which is very much a work in progress.    Please contact us if you would like to advertise:

 

THURSDAY 17 September

7pm

Grassroots Voice: Labour, Peace and Internationalism

Register

With Gemma Bolton, Yasmin Dar, Ann Henderson, Nadia Jama, Laura Pidcock and Mish Rahman.

 

FRIDAY 18 September

7pm

Campaign for Labour Party Democracy

Building an Active Democratic Women’s Organisation

Zoom Webinar ID 839 5981 3545

Diane Abbott MP, Cllr Jo Bird, Women’s CAC reps and #GrassrootsVoice NEC candidates

 

SATURDAY 19th September

7pm

Campaign for Labour Party Democracy

Defending Party Democracy

Zoom webinar ID 832 68560849

With Jeremy Corbyn MP, Matt Wrack (FBU), Claudia Webbe MP, Rachel Hopkins MP, Steve Turner (Unite), Richard Burgon MP, Mick Whelan (ASLEF) – with Grassroots Voice NEC candidate

 

SUNDAY 20 September

5pm

Trade Union Coordinating Group:

Stepping up the Opposition – Organising for the Future of Jobs and Services

Register for free here

With Apsana Begum MP, Rebecca Long-Bailey MP, John McDonnell MP, Ian Hodson (BFAWU) and Steve Gillan (POA).  Chair, Amanda Martin (NEU).

 

6pm-

Labour Muslim Network

Solidarity across the Atlantic: From Boris to Trump

Register for free here

Speakers: Aida Mackic, Ali Milani, Nusaina Mubarak and more…

 

6pm-

Labour Assembly Against Austerity

Fighting the Tories – Transforming the Economy

Register at bit.y/fightingthetories

Speakers: Richard Burgon MP, Jon Trickett MP, Claudia Webbe MP, Grace Blakeley, Steve Turner (Unite), Roger McKenzie (UNISON), Laura Pidcock.